Privacy Policy and Data Protection

 

The Rubicer.pt website, owned by Rubicer - Comércio e Representação de Artigos Sanitarios, Lda., NIPC PT504911520, headquartered at Rua do Estado da Índia, 48 - 3880-331 Ovar, hereinafter referred to as Rubicer, guarantees and safeguards the protection of personal data of the users of this website.

Your privacy is important to us. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. To better protect your privacy, we present this communication explaining our privacy practices and the options available for the way your information is collected and used.

In the collection and processing of the personal data collected, the rules defined in current Community and national legislation are fully complied with, namely Law no. 67/98, of 26 October and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 27 April 2016. The data collected are intended for the internal treatment of information and are aimed at the sale of products, provision of the services announced and the continuous evolution of quality and excellence in this provision. When and if expressly authorized by the holders, Rubicer may also use the data provided for the purposes of marketing communications. In no case will the data provided by you be publicly disclosed and will only be provided to third parties in the exceptional cases provided herein and always with your prior knowledge.

The use of this site implies, in itself, the collection of some computer data that are automatically provided in each access, according to the best description that we will make in this text. There are also several areas of the site that require personal information from the user in order to be accessed, as well as some services that lack such information in order to be provided. The request to collect this data is always made in a clear and unambiguous way.

We present below the description of the type of data we collect, the treatment to which they are subject and also the utility they represent for the services we provide. At the end of the text, you can also consult your rights regarding information, correction and deletion of data.

 

1. What kind of personal information do we collect?
Eventually we request personally identifiable information when you request a contact or information through one of our web forms or live chat. You decide whether you want to proceed with any activity that asks for personal information. However, if you do not wish to provide the requested personal information, you may not be able to complete the transaction. Likewise, when you visit our website, we will collect information known as "clickstreams" (browser, domain name, etc.). This information allows us to optimize website navigation, usability and accessibility, in order to improve the user experience.

2. Consent for the collection and use of personal data
The use of some of the services on our site presupposes the provision of personal data and their processing. Rubicer will only use this data when it is provided by its holders, only for the purposes that were provided and always with the consent of its holders. The data provided for the purpose of purchasing Rubicer products and services will only be shared with third parties when necessary for the purpose of fulfilling the supplies / services. We then provide the services referred to and the type of data processing carried out:

2.1. New User Registration
In this process, you will be asked for the following personal data for the purposes of billing and shipping products and / or providing services. The choice of password is the sole responsibility of the user, in order to ensure the confidentiality of their personal data. The collection of this data aims at the creation and management of your registration profile, in order to simplify and improve your experience of using the Rubicer website. After registration, the user will have access to their data, for consultation, rectification and alteration.

2.2. Sending requests for information
If you wish to contact Rubicer directly through the website, you must complete the form (s) made available for this purpose. You will be asked for some personal data (name and email address). The collection of this data aims to provide the requested information about our products or services. We also provide a chat chat in real time where you can, only if you wish, provide your personal data. It is also possible to contact Rubicer directly to the email geral@rubicer.pt or to the address indicated in the link “Contacts”.

3. Data sharing
In addition to Rubicer and for the purposes described above, we do not sell, exchange or transfer your personal information to third parties in any way.

4. Safety
To ensure the security of your personal information, we have established a series of technical and organizational security measures to protect the personal data collected against inadvertent or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are constantly improved, following technological progress. Your personal information is stored on secure networks, which can only be accessed by a limited number of people who have special access rights and are committed to respecting and maintaining the confidential nature of such information. However, we will decline any liability when such acts result from criminal or unlawful conduct, in which case the responsibility should be borne by the respective agents.

5. Cookies
Rubicer's website uses technology widely known in the industry as "cookies" to control the session in your browser's memory. These data do not contain personal references. A cookie is a single text file that a website sends to your browser software. Cookies allow a website to personalize the information presented to you, based on your browsing preferences. We may use cookies to personalize your pages or to "remember" you when you register products or services. If you do not want us to install cookies on your browser, you can set it to reject cookies. The rejection of cookies may affect your ability to use some of the services on our website. See more information below in Cookies Policy.

See our Cookie Policy in detail below on this page.

6. Links to external sites
Our Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy applies exclusively to our website - https://www.rubicer.pt. However, this website contains links to product, partner and supplier information sites. The connection to these sites always assumes a user click on the respective link, never being an automatic connection. Pages on this site may also include embedded content (for example, youtube videos, images, articles, etc.). The embedded content of other sites behaves as if the user visits those sites.

It is absolutely impossible for Rubicer to ensure that the practices of our employees, partners and suppliers with regard to data protection are in accordance with the law and our ethical requirements. Thus, Rubicer cannot be held responsible for the content or privacy policy of the external sites, being exclusively the responsibility of its owners any damage or illicit that the consultation of these sites may cause.

7. Data retention period
The data collected through this site will remain preserved for as long as the user is registered, being deleted, in legal terms, when the user requests the elimination of them or their registration.

The data collected during the process of ordering products or services will remain preserved for the period of time required by law, namely for tax / accounting purposes and for the purpose of safeguarding guarantees and contractual responsibilities.

8. Right of opposition, information, access, portability, rectification and deletion of data
Under the law, we fully recognize your right to access and verify any data relating to yourself, as well as the right to require its correction or deletion and the right to void your consent for future use. In some of the services of this website, if you are a registered user, it is possible to check the data online, as well as to delete or modify the data directly by its owner. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. If you have difficulty changing or deleting your personal information, you can contact us for assistance.

The data subject has the right to object, at any time, to the processing of their personal data, namely for the purposes of direct marketing or any other form of prospecting. You can unsubscribe from marketing communications at any time by simply sending us an email with that request or following the instructions to that effect at the end of each communication.

You can also request the portability of personal data collected and processed on this website. This right allows you to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and automatic reading format and to store it on a private device for later personal use. For any questions regarding your rights or this privacy policy and privacy aspects of our products and services, or to make a complaint, please contact:

Rubicer - Commerce and Representation of Sanitary Articles, Lda.
48 State Street of India
3880-331 OVAR
Phone:+ 351 256 790 140
Email: geral@rubicer.pt

9. Responsible for the treatment
The person responsible for processing the personal data collected on this site is Rubicer - Comércio e Representação de Artigos Sanitarios, Lda .. You can contact Rubicer at the address indicated, or any of the available contact means.

10. Right of complaint / complaint
If you believe that Rubicer did not respect any of your personal data protection rights, you can file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission, using the form at www.cnpd.pt.

11. Changes to our Privacy and Data Protection Policy
In the future, we may choose to modify or update this policy, either due to changes in legislation or to cover new developments on the Internet. Therefore, we reserve the right to make any changes in this regard and request that you visit this page regularly, as such changes may affect you as a visitor to our website.

 

Cookie Policy

 

1. What are cookies?
Cookies are files that have small pieces of information that are downloaded from your device when you visit a website. Various cookies are used on the Rubicer website. These cookies are used to distinguish you from other users of our sites, without however retaining any personally identifiable information. None of our cookies store any personal information about users, such as their name or address. Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact the functionality of our website.

2. What are cookies for?
They help the site to memorize information about your visit, such as your preferred language and other settings. This can make your next visit easier and make the site more useful for you. Cookies play an important role. Without them, using the Web would be a much more frustrating experience. Cookies increase the efficiency of browsing websites. Surely you have already added an item to a shopping cart in an online store and, after a few days, when you returned to the site, did you find that the item was still in your cart? This is one of the examples of the use of cookies.

3. Why do we use cookies?
The use of Cookies on the internet is usual and does not harm users' computers. Cookies perform a variety of functions, whether purely functional on the website platform or to assist website owners to understand how it is used. We use cookies from Google Analytics, which allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and understand how they move while browsing the site. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users easily find what they are looking for.

4. Validity of the cookie policy
The cookie policy described in this document is applicable to the following domains:

Domain Site
https://www.rubicer.pt Rubicer's main website a)

a) This cookie policy is applied to all sites hosted on Rubicer

5. Our cookies
In the table below you can find more information about the various cookies we use and the purpose of each one:

Type of Cookie Goal
Cookies strictly required They allow you to browse the website and use your applications. Without these cookies, the services you have requested cannot be provided.
Analytical cookies They are used anonymously for the purpose of creating and analyzing statistics, in order to improve the functioning of the website.
Functionality cookies They keep the user's preferences regarding the use of the website, so that it is not necessary to reconfigure the website each time he visits it.

6. Cookies from external platforms and websites
As a way of supporting our content publishing, sometimes photos and video content from other websites are included, such as Youtube, for example, or the real-time chat platform Jivochat, which we use to provide you with commercial support. When visiting publications with content such as those mentioned above, cookies from these websites may be created. Rubicer has no control over the dissemination of these cookies.

7. Cookies created by sharing tools
We would like to alert you to the fact that some of our sites have included “sharing” buttons, which allow users to easily share articles through different social networks. These sites can set cookies when using this type of functionality. Rubicer has no control over the dissemination of these cookies.

8. Disable cookies
You can block the creation of cookies by activating a setting in your browser that will allow you to refuse the creation of some or all cookies. Below you will find links to help pages of the main internet browsers. However, if you block all cookies (including session cookies) you may not be able to access some parts of our sites.

9. Legal information
For information on the legislation regarding cookies, please click here.